Fall Crew   top

Congratulations, HNA Crew: USRowing Youth National Championships 2017 Gold Medal Winner, Lightweight 4+

Crew Gold Medal Nationals 2017


HNA Crew Parent Handbook 2017-2018 (PDF)

For Fall 2017 overview, schedule, and special Crew registration forms: click here.


2017 FALL ROSTERS

EXPERIENCED CREW

Head Coach: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
Aidan O’Sullivan, Erin Carter, Julia O'Connor ’10   Strength Coach: Michelle Clark

Experienced Roster Fall 2017:

Isabel Angulo ’19

Emily Jones ’20

Hazel Babinec-Thompson ’20

Madeleine Kim ’18

Helen Bauer ’18

Anya Kirschner ’20

Olivia Bay ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Alexandra Beard ’20

Eva Laney ’18

Grace Beery ’18

Sophia Lederer ’20

Elise Bernard ’20

Lidia Longawa ’20

Megan Bigalk ’21

Sophie Longawa ’19

Alex Black ’18

Georgia Lumpkin ’21

Ella Buysse ’20

Elizabeth Lundquist ’18

Lauren Cassell-Hall ’20

Bella Lysaker ’21

Jessica Chacko ’20

Claire MacGillivray ’20

Moira Cornell ’18

Maddie Maling ’19

Ella Cotter ’20

Chloe Margarones ’19

Sophia Daigle ’20

Emma Meyer ’19

Therine Kaye DeGuzman ’20

Lauren Miles ’19

Audrey Deligan ’21

Tess Miller ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Olivia Nolan Shafer ’20

Lucy Dickson ’20

Bridget O'Hearn ’20

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Mari Olson ’18

Flannery Dunn ’20

Sophia Petersen ’19

Annette Eidukas ’20

Elsie Polzin ’20

Claire Engley ’19

Anna Porth ’20

Jillian Evans ’20

Olivia Rataezyk ’20

Carmen Ewing ’18

Kari Rogers ’19

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Sasha Rothstein ’20

Denning Gillespie ’18

Larisa Sulcs ’18

Elizabeth Gossman ’18

Ariana Sutherland ‘19

Mia Hanley ’21

Evelyn Torre ’20

Lucinda Harden ’20

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Portia Holt ’20

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Emma Janak ’20

Clare Widzgowski ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19


NOVICE CREW

Novice Coach: Chris Marr
Assistant Novice Coach: Noel Christiansen

Novice Roster Fall 2017:

Roan Alexander ’21

Lauren Kinney ’21

Katharine Bouwer ’21

Audrey Kline ’21

Norah Bunnell ’21

Ava Kunz ’21

Lily Buysse ’21

Riley Lane ’21

Reina Clark ’21

Henrietta Larson ’21

Kate Coleman ’21

Sara Lippman ’21

Grace Collins ’21

Anasara Lysaker ’20

Jenny Cook ’21

Josie Margarones ’21

Hana de Greef ’19

Claire Mattingly ’21

Naomi DeGasperi ’21

Alexa Mauad ’21

Clare Dempsey ’21

Ana McDonald ’21

Maesun Dier-Markley ’21

Hanna Meyer ’21

Anabelle Dillard ’21

Aliyah Morga ’21

Grace Duffy ’20

Lauren Moulding ’21

Ella Edwards ’21

Honoria Payton ’21

Margaret Fitzgibbon ’21

Alexandra Pettijohn ’21

Romy Forster ’19

Isabella Pretti ’21

Lily Fouke ’21

Marika Roberts ’21

Dakotah Hachler ’21

Mary Rosa ’21

Gwyneth Harrison ’21

Madison Shaw ’19

Adriana Hilerio ’21

Isabel Souza ’21

Briana Hopper ’21

Maura Switzer ’21

Julia Hopper ’21

Charlotte Wisse ’21

Caitlin Jago ’21

Caroline Wynne ’21

Meera Kalhan ’21

Arella Yuan ’21

Samara Kaplan-Zenk ’21

Claire Zhang ’21

CREW ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

 

Cross Country   top

Congratulations, HNA Cross Country: WIAA State 3A Champions 2016, District Champions, Metro Champions!

Congratulations, Jordan Oakes ’17: 1st-Place Medalist at State, District, and Metro.
Gatorade Washington Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year!

Cross Country State Champions Trophy 2016

Athletic results: HNA Cross Country on MetroLeagueWA.org

HNA Cross Country page on Athletic.net

Head Coach: Erin McCormick

Assistant Coaches:  Sophie Hummer ’10, Molly McKeon ’05, Joe Lambright

2017 Roster:

Macallister Ballaine ’20

Radha Kamineni ’19

Lauren Barkley ’20

Lucy Klebeck ’19

Anne Busch ’18

Avery McCammon ’20

Helen Chamberlin ’19

Bridget McFaul ’18

Oliva Chen ’21

Sarah Mirkin ’21

Sophie Clipson ’20

Olivia Mohn ’20

Christina Crow ’21

Louise Nelson ’19

Tor'zhae Cummings ’19

Alison Nguyen ’19

Emma Cutner ’18

Allison Nguyen ’19

Celeste deRubertis ’19

Angela Noffsinger ’18

Danielle Dikmen ’21

Hope Olbricht ’18

Nicole Dikmen ’21

Lily Patamia ’20

Allison Eck ’18

Jacqueline Pickel ’20

Emily Espiritu ’21

Shelby Pierson ’20

Catherine Evans ’19

Annette Ronchetti ’20

Mary Farewell ’21

Alexandra Schmidt ’18

Emma Fitzgerald ’18

Amelia Stonkus ’19

Elise Gallant ’20

Matilda Vary ’20

Anna Greenshields ’19

Emma Velling ’20

Grace Gunlogson ’19

Cozette Waldman-Torres ’18

Stefanie Hale ’19

Olivia Welch ’19

Ivy Hawksford ’18

Beatrice Wingfield ’21

Maeve Hoffman ’19

Rachael Worstman ’18

Isabella Holmes ’19

Ava Jaksha ’21

Team Accomplishments

2016
Team: Metro Champions,  District Champions, 3A State Champions. Individual: 1st at Metro, District, State.
2015
Team: 3rd in Metro, 3rd at District, 8th at State.  Individual: 1st at Metro, District, State.
2014
Team: 3A Academic State Champions, Metro Champions, District Champions, 3A State Champions.
2013
Team: 2nd in Metro; 8th at State.
2010
Team: 2nd at Metro.
2007
Individual: 2nd at State.
2006
Team: 2nd at District; 7th at State.
2005
Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 8th at State. Individual: 6th at State.
2004
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions. Individuals: 2nd and 3rd at State.
2003
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; 2nd in Metro. Individual: 2nd at State
2002
Team: 2nd in Metro
2001
Team: 2nd in Metro

Golf   top

Athletic Results: HNA Golf on MetroLeagueWA.org


Head Coach: Anne Quigg   Assistant Coach: Bill Pharr

2017-2018 Roster

Greta Acarregui ’21

Gabriella Kinney ’19

Sophia Angelillo ’20

Ana Christine Louie ’21

Clara Bertany ’20

Katarina Matt ’20

Delaney Dermody ’21

Aly McClincy ’19

Audrey Donahue ’20

Jane Newland ’20

Riley Esteban ’21

Janine Surge ’19

Olivia Jenne ’20

Grace Whelan ’19


Golf Team Accomplishments

2016-2017                5th in District; Individual 8th at State.

2015-2016                Metro Champions; 4th in District; 8th at State. Individuals 2nd and 4th in District.

2012-2013                Metro Champions; 8th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2011-2012                2nd in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2010-2011                Individual 1st (tie) in District; Individual 6th at State

2009-2010                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at State

2008-2009                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District

2007-2008                Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State; Individual 1st in State

2006-2007                Metro Champions; 6th at State

2005-2006                2nd in Metro

2004-2005                Metro Champions

2003-2004                District Champions; 7th at State

2002-2003                2nd in Metro; 2nd in District

2001-2002                Metro Champions; District Champions

2000-2001                Metro Champions; District Champions; State 3A Champions

1999-2000                Metro Champions; District Champions; 3rd at State

1998-1999                Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Individual 3rd at State

1997-1998                Metro Champions

1996-1997                Metro Champions

Soccer   top

Athletic results: HNA Soccer on MetroLeagueWA.org

Fall 2017

 

Varsity Head Coach: Julianna Sackeyfio
Varsity Assistant Coach:
Kristin Kuzmanich

Varsity Roster:

Olivia Acarregui ’19

Kennedy Kerr ’18

Kaitlin Bell ’19

Tara Moore ’20

Tess Carden ’18

Hayley Nebel ’18

Delaney Carr ’18

Lucy Parkhurst ’21

Megan DeTuerk ’20

Alex Palmatier ’18

Julianna Dietrich ’20

Tara Shelton ’19

Lulu Duffy ’19

Grace Tevaseu ’18

Malia Hanson ’19

Kara Trotman ’18

Addy Havens ’18

Abigail Wilson ’19


JV SOCCER

JV Coach: Mo O'Bryant

JV Roster:

Julia Causbie ’21

Maya Murphy ’21

Chloe Fung ’21

Olivia Ohrt ‘20

Mia Gerbino ’20

Corrigan Rayhill ’20

Peyton Johnston ’19

Bella Rivera ’19

Grace Kelly ’21

Elizabeth Rothrock ’20

Lucy Kerr ’20

Margaret Sullivan ’19

Sophia Kutch ’20

Kate Sunderland ’21

Kate Laboda ‘20

Jocelyn Tanaka ’20

Sophie Linde ’19

Avry Vranesh ‘20

Natalie Miller ’20

JVC SOCCER

JVC Coach: Matt Lizotte

JVC Roster:

Malia Airhart ’21

Mimi Morrison ’21

Ellie Costello ’20

Ashley Newton ’21

Grace Croft ’21

Mimi Park ’21

Abby Howard ’21

Theresa Rivera ’21

Carmen Hummel ’21

Henri Waltz ’21

Kyndal Johnson ’21

Cora Wright ’20

Ariana Makuch ’20

Ana Zbaraschuk ’21


SOCCER TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2016                     Overall Soccer Program Record: Wins 33, Losses 14, Draws 1

2015                     Advanced to 3A State Quarterfinals

2014                     Metro Tournament Champions

2012                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Tournament Champions; 3rd in 3A State

2010                     3A Academic State Champions

2009                     Metro Tournament Champions

2007                     3rd in 3A State

1999                     2nd in Metro; 3A State Champions

1981                     Metro Champions

1980                     Metro Champions

Swim and Dive   top

Athletic results: HNA Swim/Dive on MetroLeagueWA.org

Head Coach:  Rachel Loy
Assistant Coaches: Marissa Koon, Ed Artis, Emma Murray, Nick Ulacia

 

Fall 2017 Swim and Dive Roster

Erica Adams ’21

Marianne Kelly ’19

Joanna Agana ’21

Elena Kline ’20

Erin Ahearn ’19

Carson Kloeck ’19

Meeraf Alemayehu ’18

Meredith Konig ’21

Emily Allard ’21

Lauren LaPorte ’21

Marisol Armijo ’20

Nora Leonard ’21

Melanie Bantle ’18

Natalie Lever ’21

Isabella Bartlett ’18

AarynAvery Lewis ’19

Christine Barton ’18

Asta Liffick ’19

Sanjna Battepati ’20

Vilija Liffick ’21

Elliana Beberness ’19

Naaji Lozan ’21

Clare Belanger ’21

Sara Livingston ’18

Payton Bishoff ’18

Claire Martin ’19

Martina Borghesi ’19

Sophia Mazzarella ’20

Sarah Bradburn ’19

Maya McDonald ’19

Sofie Brennan ’20

Cait McNeill ’20

Emma Callanan ’21

Melinda Moehring ’18

Jessica Chin ’18

Liliana Montes ’20

Stella Cross ’21

Malia Morgan ’21

Whitney Deubler ’20

Naomi Nenninger ’19

Madeleine Doi ’20

Lene Oest-Larsen ’20

Clare Doran ’18

Avery O'Neil ’21

Flora Dougher ’20

Pauline Peterson ’18

Kaili Duane ’20

Kira Poole ’18

Rory Eggler ’21

Sydney Porter ’19

Cosette Ellis ’19

Sydney Reynolds ’20

Ila Ferris ’18

Hayley Richmond ’18

Sabine Fiore ’20

Alana Ross ’20

Taryn Fitzmaurice ’18

Sadie Scott-Hobson ’20

Tess Forster ’21

Carmen Sidler-Dever ’21

Madison Frary ’18

Lauren Sims ’20

Alicia Fugate ’21

Stephanie Strong ’18

Kellen Gibson ’18

Amelia Tamez ’20

Siri Greene ’20

Jenna Taylor-Raden ’21

Natalie Gubas ’18

Sophia Watson ’20

Margaux Hadley ’20

Meghan Webster ’21

Delaney Hammer ’19

Cassidy Wells ’20

Lily Hindocha-Daniels ’19

Isabella Wiswall ’21

Beverly Hofer ’20

Morgan Woodruff ’18

Kathleen Hollinger ’21

Allyson Yao ’20

Mela Houser ’21

Amelia Zvaleuskas ’18

 

Swim/Dive Team Accomplishments

 

2016                   3rd in Metro; advanced to State

2015-2016          Team 8th in State

2014-2015          Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2013-2014          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2012-2013          Team 2nd in Metro

2011-2012          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 5th in State

2010-2011           Metro Champions; Team 8th in State

2009-2010           Metro Champions; Individual 2nd in District

2008-2009           Metro Champions; Individual 1st (two), 2nd (four) in District; Team 8th in State

2007-2008           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 5th, 8th in State

2006-2007           Metro Champions; Team 4th in District; Team 6th in State; Individual 1st and 3rd (three) in State

2005-2006           Metro Champions; Team District Champions; Team 3A State Champions

2004-2005           Metro Champions; Team 5th in State; Individual 1st (two) and 2nd in State

2003-2004           Metro Champions; Team 4th in State; Individual 1st (four) in State

2002-2003           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 2nd and 5th in State

2001-2002           Metro Champions

2000-2001           Metro Champions

1999-2000           3A State Academic Champions; Metro Champions

Volleyball   top

Athletic results: HNA Volleyball on MetroLeagueWA.org

 

2017 VARSITY ROSTER

Varsity Head Coach: Cari O’Loughlin-Britt.  Varsity Assistant Coach:  Alexis Reichelt ’11

Anna Arndt ’18

Alise Hartz ’18

Simone Davis ’18

Melissa Le ’18

Katherine Dunigan ’19

Olivia Lewis ’19

Delaney DuCharm ’20

Maddie Neils ’18

Grace Gresli ’19

Maya Ryan ’19

Reilly Harnetiaux ’19

Maegan Watson ’19

2017 JV ROSTER

JV Coach: Joseph Lee

Noel Davis ’21

Phinney Reckard ’20

Bridget Day ’21

Maria Sajer ’19

Claire Fitzgerald ’21

Nia Santos ’20

Elizabeth Hayes ’20

Noelle Santos ’20

Lauren Kreul ’20

Lauren Sneifer ’20

Caroline Muma ’20

Justine Unbehend ’20

Sydney Pytte ’20

Audrey Wassel ’20

2017 JVC ROSTER

JVC Coach: Ola Wietecha

Maria Belanger ’21

Alina Johnson ’21

Amelia Bell ’21

Mackenzie Jones ’21

Bella Berard ’21

Megan Lewis ’21

Lily Calvert ’21

Katie Miller ’21

Mara Collins ’21

Masha Melikov ’21

Paige Douglas ’21

Mischa Webber ’21



Volleyball Team Accomplishments

2016           3rd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State. Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

2015           Metro Champions; District Champions; 5th in 3A State

2014           2nd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State

2013           3rd in Metro; 4th in District; 2nd in 3A State

2012           4th in District; 4th in 3A State

2010           2nd in Metro; 5th in District; advanced to 3A State

2009           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2008           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2007           3rd in District; 5th in 3A State

2004           3rd in District; advanced to State; 3A Academic State Champions

2003           3A Academic State Champions

2001           5th in District; advanced to 3A State

1999           6th in District; advanced to 3A State

1997           Metro Champions; 4th in District; advanced to 3A State