Fall Crew   top

For Fall 2016, register for HNA Crew through the HNA page on FamilyID website.

For instructions and special Crew registration forms: click here.

Fall 2016 Dates:
   Experienced Team: Monday, August 29 – Thursday, November 10
   Novice Team: Tuesday, September 6 — Thursday, November 10
   (Winter training begins Monday, November 21.)
 
Practices:
Monday – Thursday, 3:15 – 6:15 p.m.; Friday, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m. (the novice team will start at 3:30 p.m.)

Fee:
$250 for the season. Rowers who qualify to participate in regattas that require travel will have additional expenses; financial assistance may be available. Fees may be paid via check or online (via PayPal) when athletes register through the FamilyID website.

Location:
Lake Union Crew, 2520 Westlake Ave. North, 98109

Bus Routes:
There are multiple Metro bus routes from HNA to the boathouse. For the first week, experienced rowers will accompany novices on the route.

Parking and Parent Pickup:
There is ample free parking in front of the boathouse as well as to the north and south. It is strongly recommended that vehicles back into parking stalls to increase visibility when pulling out; the area is highly utilized by bikers, runners, and pedestrians. Parents, please park in a stall while waiting for your rower.  Do not idle in the middle of the lot.
 
Parent Meeting
Monday, August 29, 7 p.m. at Holy Names Academy. It is required that at least one parent of each student/athlete attend HNA Sports Information Night (parent meeting) each school year.


Eligibility:
100% compliance on eligibility requirements must be met before rowers will be cleared to participate fully in practices.

Fall 2016 Schedule

 Participants  Day/Date  Event  Location  Time
Experienced Sunday, Sept. 18 Row for the Cure Lake Union AM
All Sunday, Oct. 2 Tail of the Lake Lake Union AM
All (tentative) Sunday, Oct. 9 Head of the Snohomish Everett, WA All day
Travel Team Sat.-Sun., Oct. 22-23 Head of the Charles Boston, MA All day
All Sun., Oct. 30 Portland Fall Classic Portland, OR All day
All Sat., Nov. 5 Frostbite Green Lake All day
Experienced Sun., Nov. 6 Head of the Lake Lake Union AM

*Additional fees for travel, lodging, and food will by communicated well in advance of departure.


2016 FALL ROSTERS

EXPERIENCED CREW

Head Coach: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
Sophie Dalton ’12,  Shane Deleuw, Chris Lane

Experienced Roster:

Mary Akers ’19

Madeleine Kim ’18

Isabel Angulo ’19

Desivie Knee ’19

Emily Austin ’17

Eva Laney ’18

Helen Bauer ’18

Sophie Longawa ’19

Olivia Bay ’20

Elizabeth Lundquist ’18

Grace Beery ’18

Chloe Margarones ’19

Alex Black ’18

Emma Meyer ’19

Sydney Burns ’18

Lauren Miles ’19

Aparajita Chauhan ’17

Tess Miller ’19

Moira Cornell ’18

Lila Munn ’19

Grace Cotter ’17

Mari Olson ’18

Lauren Dahl ’18

Juliet Perry ’17

Carolyn Davidson ’19

Sophia Petersen ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Devyn Pong ’17

Claire Engley ’19

Emma Rausch ’19

Carmen Ewing ’18

Sophia Ricard ’19

Hana Ferrero ’17

Taylor Richardson ’17

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Kari Rogers ’19

Mary Gallant ’17

Katherine Rosa ’17

Grace Gibbons ’19

Krista Round ’17

Denning Gillespie ’18

Ellen Schaefer ’19

Grace Ginaven ’19

Larisa Sulcs ’18

Elizabeth Gossman ’18

Ariana Sutherland ’19

Laura Hartley ’17

Halina Tracey ’17

Grace Herbert ’17

Brianna Wedge ’18

Samantha Herness ’18

Olivia Welch ’19

Brooke Hopkins ’17

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19 

Clare Widzgowski ’19

Anna Kiem ’18

Milla Zuniga ’18



NOVICE CREW

Novice Coach: Aidan O’Sullivan
Assistant Novice Coaches: Erin Carter, Chris Marr

Novice Roster:

Elise Bernard ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Clara Bertany ’20

Sophia Lederer ’20

Anne Busch ’18

Lidia Longawa ’20

Katie Butcher ’20

Claire MacGillivray ’20

Ella Buysse ’20

Minola Motha de Silva ’20

Lauren Cassell-Hall ’20

Jane Newland ’20

Jessica Chacko ’20

Olivia Nolan Shafer ’20

Ellie Costello ’20

Lene Oest-Larsen ’20

Ella Cotter ’20

Bridget O’Hearn ’20

Sophia Daigle ’20

Jacqueline Pickel ’20

Therine Kaye De Guzman ’20

Ellie Plaster ’20

Kate Dickson ’20

Carmen Polzin ’20

Lucy Dickson ’20

Elsie Polzin ’20

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Anna Porth ’20

Kaili Duane ’20

Erin Potter ’20

Flannery Dunn ’20

Olivia Rataezyk ’20

Annette Eidukas ’20

Sasha Rothstein ’20

Jillian Evans ’20

Gemini Samarasinghe ’20

Amelie Ferrell ’20

Sorrelle Schifferling ‘19

Maggie Fine ’20

Evelyn Torre ’20

Ellie Gallant ’20

Sophia Watson ’20

Marjette Green ’20

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Siri Greene ’20

Lucinda Harden ’20

Portia Holt ’20

Emily Jones ’20

Anya Kirschner ’20

CREW ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

 

Cross Country   top

Congratulations, HNA Cross Country: WIAA State 3A Champions 2016, District Champions, Metro Champions!

Congratulations, Jordan Oakes ’17: 1st-Place Medalist at State, District, and Metro.
Gatorade Washington Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year!

Cross Country State Champions Trophy 2016

Athletic results: HNA Cross Country on MetroLeagueWA.org

HNA Cross Country page on Athletic.net

Head Coach: Erin McCormick

Assistant Coaches:  Sophie Hummer, Katie Choate, Kali Roberts



2016 Fall Roster

 

Marie Abel ’18
Kaley Holland ’17
Hope Olbricht ’18
Olivia Acarregui ’19
Isabella Holmes ’19
Lily Patamia ’20
Olivia Aiona ’17
Montana Jelden ’17
Shelby Pierson ’20
Miranda Anderson ’17
Radha Kamineni ’19
Tess Porter ’17
Macallister Ballaine ’20
Keara Kennedy ’17
Gabi Reeves ’17
Lauren Barkley ’20
Lucienne Klebeck ’19
Erin Ripple ’17
Elizabeth Berendts ’19
Mia Lorentsen ’17
Juliet Romano-Olsen ’17
Regina Carriker ’19
Anasara Lysaker ’20
Annette Ronchetti ’20
Helen Chamberlin ’19
Caitlin Manning ’19
Katharine Rothmeyer ’17
Tor'zhae Cummings ’19
Colleen Martinez ’17
Brooke Sabey ’17
Emma Cutner ’18
Lucy Martinez ’19
Alexandra Schmidt ’18
Catherine Evans ’19
Avery McCammon ’20
Jillian Shelver ’18
Gabi Frank ’17
Bridget McFaul ’18
Macie Singler ’19
Maria Gallivan ’18
Jane Miller ’17
Amelia Stonkus ’19
Grace Gunlogson ’19
Aliyah Murphy ’19
Matilda Vary ’20
Stefanie Hale ’19
Louise Nelson ’19
Emma Velling ’20
Lauren Hampson ’17
Alison Nguyen ’19
Audrey Vila ’17
Ivy Hawksford ’18
Jordan Oakes ’17
Patricia Vowles ’17
Maren Hellum ’17
Cozette Waldman-Torres ’18

Team Accomplishments


2016
Team: 1st in Metro, 1st in District, 3A State Champions. Individual: 1st in Metro, District, State.
2015
Team: 3rd in Metro, 3rd at District, 8th at State.  Individual: 1st in Metro, District, State.
2014
Team: 3A Academic State Champions, Metro Champions, District Champions, 3A State Champions.
2013
Team: 2nd in Metro; 8th at State.
2010
Team: 2nd at Metro.
2007
Individual: 2nd at State.
2006
Team: 2nd in District; 7th at State.
2005
Team: Metro Champions; 2nd in District; 8th at State. Individual: 6th at State.
2004
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions. Individuals: 2nd and 3rd at State.
2003
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; 2nd in Metro. Individual: 2nd at State
2002
Team: 2nd in Metro
2001
Team: 2nd in Metro

Golf   top

 Athletic results: HNA Golf on MetroLeagueWA.org

2016-2017 Roster

 

Head Coach: Anne Quigg

Assistant Coaches: Michelle Audino, Bill Pharr

 

Sophia Angelillo ’20

Alyson McClincy ’19

Aoife Dill ’18

Joanna Noffsinger ’17

Audrey Hope Donahue ’20

Rachel Schreck ’17

Clare Doran ’18

Livia Spencer ’17

Lauren Eagan ’17

Janine Surge ’19

Katherine Howard ’17

Victoria Tanaka ’17

Olivia Jenne ’20

Savannah Umali-Jepson ’17

Gabriella Kinney ’19

Grace Vizzare ’17

Katarina Matt ’20

Morgan Young ’18


Golf Team Accomplishments

2015-2016
4th at District, 8th at State. Individuals 2nd and 4th at District.
2012-2013
Metro Champions; 8th in State
2011-2012
2nd in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd in State
2010-2011
Individual 1st (tie) in District; Individual 6th in State
2009-2010
3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd in State
2008-2009
3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District
2007-2008
Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd in State/Individual 1st in State
2006-2007
Metro Champions; 6th in State
2005-2006
2nd in Metro
2004-2005
Metro Champions
2003-2004
District Champions; 7th in State
2002-2003
2nd in Metro; 2nd in District
2001-2002
Metro Champions; District Champions
2000-2001
Metro Champions; District Champions; State 3A Champions
1999-2000
Metro Champions; District Champions; 3rd in State
1998-1999
Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Individual 3rd in State
1997-1998
Metro Champions
1996-1997
Metro Champions

Soccer   top

Athletic results: HNA Soccer on MetroLeagueWA.org

2016 Fall Rosters

 

VARSITY SOCCER

Varsity Head Coach: Sam Procopio. Assistant Coach: Julianna Sackeyfio

Varsity Roster:

Jensen Antilla ’17

Camille Murphy ’17

Olivia Battison ’17

Katy Mockett ’17

Delaney Carr ’18

Samantha Miller ’17

Hanley Courter ’18

Mia Powers ’17

Lulu Duffy ’19

Tara Shelton ’19

Jacqui Gerarden ’17

Colleen Shikany ’17

Malia Hanson ’19

Maronne Suzuki ’20

Kennedy Kerr ’18

Mallaika Tomar ’18


JV SOCCER

JV Coaches:  Kristin Kuzmanich, Lauren Salter

JV Roster:

Kaitlin Bell ’19

Tara Moore ’20

Tess Carden ’18

Hayley Nebel ’18

Megan DeTuerk ’20

Logan Luebbe ’19

Celeste deRubertis ’19

Olivia Ohrt ’20

Julianna Dietrich ’20

Margaret Sullivan ’19

Mia Gerbino ’20

Kaitlin Teixeira ’19

Addy Havens ’18

Grace Tevaseu ’18

Kate Jarecke ’20

Kara Trotman ’19

Kate Laboda ’20

Avry Vranesh-Chubelashvili ’20

Madrona Maling ’19

Abigail Wilson ’19

JVC SOCCER

JVC Coaches: Tyler Ledbetter, Mo O'Bryant

JVC Roster:

Sara Bonipart ’20

Ariana Makuch ’20

Grace Duffy ’20

Natalie Miller ’20

Cosette Ellis ’19

Corrigan Rayhill ’20

Alyssa Garcia ’19

Elizabeth Rothrock ’20

Anna Greenshields ’19

Jocelyn Tanaka ’20

Peyton Johnston ’19

Grace Whelan ’19

Sophia Kutch ’20

Cora Wright ’20

Sophie Linde ’19

Celia Vasquez ’19

Chiara Lombardi ’20


SOCCER TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2015                     Advanced to 3A State Quarterfinals

2014                     Metro Tournament Champions

2012                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Tournament Champions; 3rd in 3A State

2010                     3A Academic State Champions

2009                     Metro Tournament Champions

2007                     3rd in 3A State

1999                     2nd in Metro; 3A State Champions

1981                     Metro Champions

1980                     Metro Champions

Swim and Dive   top

Athletic results: HNA Swim/Dive on MetroLeagueWA.org

2016 Swim and Dive Fall Roster

Head Coach:  Rachel Loy
Assistant Coaches: Marissa Koon, Ed Artis

 

Erin Ahearn ’19

Carson Kloeck ’19

Meeraf Alemayehu ’18

Allyssa Kranjcevich ’17

Daniela Altamirano-Crosby ’17

Asta Liffick ’19

Marisol Armijo ’20

Gabija Liffick ’17

Melanie Bantle ’18

Sara Livingston ’18

Madisen Barre-Hemingway ’18

Vanessa Lui ’17

Isabella Bartlett ’18

Claire Martin ’19

Christine Barton ’18

Charlotte McDonald ’17

Sanjna Battepati ’20

Maya McDonald ’19

Payton Bishoff ’18

Cait McNeill ’20

Kelsey Boone ’17

Abbey Miller ’17

Martina Borghesi ’19

Melinda Moehring ’18

Sarah Buttitta ’17

Liliana Montes ’20

Sophia Chien ’17

Anna Mosier ’18

Jessica Chin ’18

Lynn Mwongela ’20

Kayla Crow ’17

Alyssa Navarro ’18

Whitney Deubler ’20

Naomi Nenninger ’19

Madeleine Doi ’20

Olivia Norberg ’18

Flora Dougher ’20

Pauline Peterson ’18

Isabel Emery ’18

Kira Poole ’18

Ila Ferris ’18

Sydney Porter ’19

Sabine Fiore ’20

Sydney Reynolds ’20

Taryn Fitzmaurice ’18

Hayley Richmond ’18

Romy Forster ’19

Alana Ross ’20

Elena Fowler ’17

Sadie Scott-Hobson ’20

Madison Frary ’18

Lauren Sims ’20

Kellen Gibson ’18

Stephanie Strong ’18

Natalie Gubas ’18

Kaitlin Teixeira ’19

Margaux Hadley ’20

Natasha Wagstaff ’18

Delaney Hammer ’19

Cassidy Wells ’20

Meya Hedrick ’20

Morgan Woodruff ’18

Margaret Hill ’17

Allyson Yao ’20

Lily Hindocha-Daniels ’19

Amelia Zvaleuskas ’18

Beverly Hofer ’20

Camille Houston ’19


 

Swim/Dive Team Accomplishments

 

2016                   3rd in Metro; advanced to State

2015-2016          Team 8th in State

2014-2015          Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2013-2014          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2012-2013          Team 2nd in Metro

2011-2012          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 5th in State

2010-2011           Metro Champions; Team 8th in State

2009-2010           Metro Champions; Individual 2nd in District

2008-2009           Metro Champions; Individual 1st (two), 2nd (four) in District; Team 8th in State

2007-2008           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 5th, 8th in State

2006-2007           Metro Champions; Team 4th in District; Team 6th in State; Individual 1st and 3rd (three) in State

2005-2006           Metro Champions; Team District Champions; Team 3A State Champions

2004-2005           Metro Champions; Team 5th in State; Individual 1st (two) and 2nd in State

2003-2004           Metro Champions; Team 4th in State; Individual 1st (four) in State

2002-2003           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 2nd and 5th in State

2001-2002           Metro Champions

2000-2001           Metro Champions

1999-2000           3A State Academic Champions; Metro Champions

Volleyball   top

Athletic results: HNA Volleyball on MetroLeagueWA.org

2016 Fall Rosters

 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Varsity Head Coach: Matt Chang
Assistants: Travis Wong, Cari O’Loughlin-Britt, Ivan Maruta

VARSITY ROSTER:

Serenity Adalbert ’17

Olivia Lewis ’19

Anna Arndt ’18

Kate McGrath ’17

Kelsi Cappetto ’17

Maddie Neils ’18

Berkeley Danysh ’19

Alycia Nguyen ’17

Simone Davis ’18

Jennifer Palomo ’17

Delaney DuCharm ’20

Maya Ryan ’19

Reilly Harnetiaux ’19

Vanya Webber ’17

Alise Hartz ’18


JV VOLLEYBALL

JV Coach: Caitlin Sylvester

JV ROSTER:

Denise Cook ’19

Maria Sajer ’19

Katherine Dunigan ’19

Nia Santos ’20

Emma Fitzgerald ’18

Noelle Santos ’20

Grace Gresli ’19

Caroline Tocher ’19

Melissa Le ’18

Justine Unbehend ’20

Sydney Pytte ’20

Maegan Watson ’19

JVC VOLLEYBALL

JVC Coach: Joseph Lee

JVC ROSTER:

Nala Berry ’20

Olivia Mohn ’20

Sophie Clipson ’20

Caroline Muma ’20

Elizabeth Hayes ’20

Phinney Reckard ’20

Lauren Kreul ’20

Malaikia Saleem ’20

Irissa Lucas ’20

Lauren Sneifer ’20

Millie McChesney ’20

Audrey Wassel ’20


Volleyball Team Accomplishments

2016           3rd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State. Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

2015           Metro Champions; District Champions; 5th in 3A State

2014           2nd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State

2013           3rd in Metro; 4th in District; 2nd in 3A State

2012           4th in District; 4th in 3A State

2010           2nd in Metro; 5th in District; advanced to 3A State

2009           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2008           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2007           3rd in District; 5th in 3A State

2004           3rd in District; advanced to State; 3A Academic State Champions

2003           3A Academic State Champions

2001           5th in District; advanced to 3A State

1999           6th in District; advanced to 3A State

1997           Metro Champions; 4th in District; advanced to 3A State