Crew Spring   top

Congratulations, HNA Crew: 2017 USRowing Youth National Championships Gold Medal Winner, Lightweight 4+

Crew Gold Medal Nationals 2017

Read the article: "Top Crews Set to Compete at the 2017 USRowing Youth National Championships"

HNA Crew at Nationals June 2017


Head Coach & Crew Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01

Spring 2017 Experienced Crew Roster

Assistant Coach:  Shane DeLeuw
Assistant Coach: Sophie Dalton ’12
Assistant Coach: Erin Carter
Strength and Conditioning Coach:
Michelle Clark
Strength and Conditioning Coach:
Chris Lane

Mary Akers ’19

Madeleine Kim ’18

Isabel Angulo ’19

Desivie Knee ’19

Emily Austin ’17

Eva Laney ’18

Helen Bauer ’18

Sophie Longawa ’19

Olivia Bay ’20

Elizabeth Lundquist ’18

Grace Beery ’18

Chloe Margarones ’19

Alex Black ’18

Lauren Miles ’19

Aparajita Chauhan ’17

Tess Miller ’19

Moira Cornell ’18

Mari Olson ’18

Grace Cotter ’17

Juliet Perry ’17

Lauren Dahl ’18

Sophia Petersen ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Devyn Pong ’17

Claire Engley ’19

Emma Rausch ’19

Carmen Ewing ’18

Taylor Richardson ’17

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Kari Rogers ’19

Hana Ferrero ’17

Katherine Rosa ’17

Denning Gillespie ’18

Krista Round ’17

Grace Ginaven ’19

Larisa Sulcs ’18

Elizabeth Gossman ’18

Ariana Sutherland ’19

Laura Hartley ’17

Brianna Wedge ’18

Grace Herbert ’17

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Brooke Hopkins ’17

Clare Widzgowski ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19

Spring 2017 Novice Crew Roster

Head Novice Coach:  Aidan O'Sullivan
Assistant Novice Coach: Chris Marr

Alexandra Beard ’20

Anya Kirschner ’20

Elise Bernard ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Ella Buysse ’20

Sophia Lederer ’20

Lauren Cassell-Hall ’20

Lidia Longawa ’20

Jessica Chacko ’20

Claire MacGillivray ’20

Ella Cotter ’20

Olivia Nolan Shafer ’20

Sophia Daigle ’20

Bridget O’Hearn ’20

Therine Kaye DeGuzman ’20

Elsie Polzin ’20

Lucy Dickson ’20

Anna Porth ’20

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Olivia Rataezyk ’20

Flannery Dunn ’20

Sasha Rothstein ’20

Annette Eidukas ’20

Sorrelle Schifferling ’19

Jillian Evans ’20

Evelyn Torre ’20

Lucinda Harden ’20

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Portia Holt ’20

CREW ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016      Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+). Women's Overall Point Trophy
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Golf   top

2016-2017 Roster

 

Head Coach: Anne Quigg

Assistant Coaches: Michelle Audino, Bill Pharr

 

Sophia Angelillo ’20

Alyson McClincy ’19

Aoife Dill ’18

Joanna Noffsinger ’17

Audrey Hope Donahue ’20

Rachel Schreck ’17

Clare Doran ’18

Livia Spencer ’17

Lauren Eagan ’17

Janine Surge ’19

Katherine Howard ’17

Victoria Tanaka ’17

Olivia Jenne ’20

Savannah Umali-Jepson ’17

Gabriella Kinney ’19

Grace Vizzare ’17

Katarina Matt ’20

Morgan Young ’18


Golf Team Accomplishments



2016-2017                5th in District; Individual 8th at State.

2015-2016                Metro Champions; 4th in District; 8th at State. Individuals 2nd and 4th in District.

2012-2013                Metro Champions; 8th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2011-2012                2nd in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2010-2011                Individual 1st (tie) in District; Individual 6th at State

2009-2010                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at State

2008-2009                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District

2007-2008                Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State; Individual 1st in State

2006-2007                Metro Champions; 6th at State

2005-2006                2nd in Metro

2004-2005                Metro Champions

2003-2004                District Champions; 7th at State

2002-2003                2nd in Metro; 2nd in District

2001-2002                Metro Champions; District Champions

2000-2001                Metro Champions; District Champions; State 3A Champions

1999-2000                Metro Champions; District Champions; 3rd at State

1998-1999                Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Individual 3rd at State

1997-1998                Metro Champions

1996-1997                Metro Champions

Lacrosse   top

Link to Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (homepage)

Link to HNA lacrosse team page on WSLAX site

 

2017 Roster

 

Head Coach: Brynsley Michael
Assistant Coach: Natalie Volberding

 

Varsity Team

Callie Ballaine ’20

Caroline Muma ’20

Sofie Brennan  ’20

Avery McCammon ’20

Helen Chamberlin ’19

Cam Martinez ’19

Olivia Clark ’20

Julia Panelli ’17

Emma Cutner ’18

Kate Rothmeyer ’17

Audrey Donahue ’20

Haily Santorsola ’18

Anna Greensheilds ’19

Grace Stewart ’20

Delaney Hammer ’19

Cozette Waldman Torres ’18

Kaley Holland ’17

Lucy Tennant-Howell ’18

Izzy Holmes ’19

Patricia Vowles ’17

Lilly Montes ’20

Cora Wright ’20


Lacrosse Team Accomplishments

 

6        WSLA Team Scholastic Achievement Awards (2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2006, 2003)

2        NW Lacrosse League Sportsmanship Awards (2011, 2003)

 

2006                     4th in State

2001                     2nd in State; Champions at Western States High School Division I Invitational

1999                     4th in State

1995                     4th in State

1994                     State B Champions

Softball   top

2017 Spring Roster

 VARSITY

 

Varsity Coach: Jerry Milsap
Assistant Coaches: Frank Liburdy, Kevin Lohman, Natalie Gellos

Devon Chapman ’18

Molly Jones ’19

Sydney Esterberg ’19

Logan Luebbe ’19

Emily Flora ’19

Caitlin Manning ’19

Raven Haines ’19

Selina Rojas ’19

Jessica Irvine ’17

Amelia Tamez ’20

Kristina Johnson ’18

Halina Tracey ’17

Nicole Johnson ’19

Marissa Valdivia Reagle ’17

 


Softball Team Accomplishments

2017                     Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2016                     3A Academic State Champions; 3rd in Metro; Advanced to District

2014                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; Advanced to State

2013                     3A Academic State Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2012                     2nd in Metro

2011                     Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2010                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2009                     Metro Champions;2nd in State  

2008                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions

2007                     2nd in Metro

2006                     Metro Champions

2005                     2nd in Metro; District Champions; Advanced to State

2004                     Advanced to State

2000                     2nd in Metro; Advanced to State

Tennis   top

Congratulations, HNA Tennis: Metro League Champions
and WIAA State 3A Champions 2017!

Tennis State Champions May 2017

State Champs! (L-R): Anna Miller ’19, Megan Skrobut ’19, Coach Todd Jordan, Sara Skrobut ’17, Abbey Miller ’17, Christine Barton ’18, Erin Skrobut ’19.

2017 Spring Rosters:

Varsity Roster

Varsity Head Coach: Joe Todd
Assistant Coach: Lynn Truong

Christine Barton ’18

Angela Noffsinger ’18

Olivia Battison ’17

Joanna Noffsinger ’17

Lucy Brezynski ’17

Macie Singler ’19

Gabriela Claravall ’18

Erin Skrobut ’19

Catherine Evans ’19

Megan Skrobut ’19

Elena Galati ’19

Sara Skrobut ’17

Abbey Miller ’17

Grace Whelan ’19

Anna Miller ’19

 

JV Roster

JV Coaches: Craig Yahne, Grace Arriaga

Emily Aker ’18

Sabine Fiore ’20

Clara Bertany ’20

Ava Isarankura ’20

Halle Corbett ’19

Julia Marshall ’18

Sophie Dieken ’18

Liliana Miller ’18

Danielle Dikmen ’18

Sabrina Pearson ’17

Cosette Ellis ’19

Catherine Sawyer ’19


TENNIS ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2017                     Team: Metro Champions, 2nd in District, State 3A Champions. Doubles: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State.

2016                     Doubles: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State

2015                     Team 2nd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st at State

2014                     Team 2nd in District,  2nd at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st and 6th at State

2013                     Team 2nd in District,  2nd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individuals 2nd and 4th at State

2012                     Team 3rd at State. Individual 1st in Metro

2011                     Team 3rd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st at State

2010                     Team 3A Academic State Champions; 4th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at  State                            

2009                     Team 2nd in District; 3rd at State. Individual 1st at State

2008                     Team District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1st/Doubles 1st in Metro

2007                     Individual 5th at State

2000                     Team 3A Academic State Champions, 2nd in Metro

1998                     Individual 1st in Metro

1997                     Individual 7th at State

 

Track   top

Head Coach: Kali Roberts
Assistant Coaches: Sophie Hummer, Erin McCormick, Donald Jackson, Alonzo Jackson, Lauren Salter, Kristin Kuzmanich, McKane Lee

Link to: 2017 Track & Field Roster

Track Accomplishments

2017      Team: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) at State.

2016      Team: 2nd in Metro, District Champions, 4th at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Four) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Two) at State.

2015      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Eight) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Nine) in District; Individual 1sts (Three) at State.

2014      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1sts (Eleven) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Four) at State.

2013      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1sts (Seven) in District; Individual 1sts (Three) at State.

2012      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; 2nd in District; 3rd at State.  Individual 1sts (Two) in District; Individual 1sts (Two) at State.

2011      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions.  Individual 1st at State.

2010      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions

2009      Individual 1st in District

2008      Individual 2nd at State

2007      Team: Metro Champions; 4th at State

2006      Team: Metro Champions; 2nd in District; 5th at State

2005      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

2004      Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at State

2003      Team: Metro Champions; 8th at State

2002      Team: 2nd in Metro

2001      Team: Metro Champions

2000      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1999      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1998      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1996      Team: Metro Champions

Ultimate Frisbee   top


2017 Spring Rosters

 Varsity

 

Head Coach: Molly McKeon

Jensen Antilla ’17

Lyra D'Souza ’19

Claire Beard ’17

Sophia Fandel ’18

Addie Boileau ’17

Alyssa Fung ’17

Emma Brennan ’17

Hannah Petersen ’18

Nori Catalano ’19

Tess Porter ’17

Olivia Deligan ’19

Audrey Vila ’17

Liza Donier ’17

 

JV

 

JV Coach: Julie Brooke

April Adams ’18

Sarah Pham ’20

Tally Burke ’19

Isabelle Reilly ’20

Katie Hill ’17

Sydney Reynolds ’20

Skylee Lorenz ’19

Alana Ross ’20

Irissa Lucas ’20

Lily Sommerseth ’19

Katie Merrill ’17

Matilda Vary ’20