Crew Spring   top

Congratulations, HNA Crew: USRowing Youth National Championships 2018 Bronze Medal Winners, Lightweight 4+
L-R: Naomi Ferrero ’19, Sophie Longawa ’19, Hannah Diaz ’19, Grace Beery ’18, Olivia Bay ’20
All four HNA boats competing at Nationals 2018 finished within the Top 15 for their respective categories.

Crew Bronze Medal Nationals 2018

Head Coach & Crew Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01

Spring 2018 Experienced Crew:

Assistant Coaches: Erin Carter, Clare Manthey, Julia O'Connor ’10, Aidan O'Sullivan
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Michelle Clark

Isabel Angulo          Helen Bauer             
Olivia Bay Alexandra Beard
Grace Beery                                   Elise Bernard
Alex Black Ella Buysse
Jessica Chacko Moira Cornell
Ella Cotter Sophia Daigle 
Audrey Deligan Hannah Diaz
Lucy Dickson Kallie Dimaris
Flannery Dunn Annette Eidukas
Claire Engley Jillian Evans
Carmen Ewing Naomi Ferrero
Denning Gillespie Elizabeth Gossman
Lucinda Harden Aislinn Jones
Madeline Kim Anya Kirschner
Miranda Lambert Eva Laney
Sophia Lederer Lily Longawa
Sophie Longawa Elizabeth Lundquist
Isabella Lysaker Claire MacGillivray
Madrona Maling Emma Meyer
Lauren Miles Tess Miller
Bridget O’Hearn Mari Olson
Sophia Petersen Elsie Polzin
Anna Porth Olivia Rataezyk
Kari Rogers Ariana Sutherland
Mattie Wellnitz Stephanie Westlund
Clare Widzgowski


Spring 2018 Novice Crew:

Novice Coach: Chris Marr
Assistant Novice Coach: Noel Christiansen

Lily Buysse                                    Lily Calvert                             
Grace Gollins Jenny Cook
Hana de Greef  Grace Duffy
Margaret Fitzgibbon Romy Forster
Tess Forster  Gwyneth Harrison
Briana Hopper Julia Hopper
Caitlin Jago Meera Kalhan
Samara Kaplan-Zenk Audrey Kline
Ava Kunz Henrietta Larson
Sara Lippman Anasara Lysaker
Josie Margarones Ana McDonald
Hanna Meyer Lauren Moulding
Honoria Payton Mary Rosa
Madison Shaw Caroline Wynne
Claire Zhang

CREW ACCOMPLISHMENTS


2017-2018      Nationals - 3rd (Lightweight 4+), 7th (Varsity 8+), 14th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 2x).
Districts: Seven 1sts, five 2nds, two 3rds.

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016      Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+). Women's Overall Point Trophy
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Golf   top

Athletic Results: HNA Golf on MetroLeagueWA.org


Head Coach: Anne Quigg   Assistant Coach: Bill Pharr

2018-2019 Golf Roster:

Greta Acarregui ’21

Gabriella Kinney ’19

Asha Behrman ’22

Lauren Kinney ’21

Clara Bertany ’20

Anya Kumar ’22

Delaney Dermody ’21

Ana-Christine Louie ’21

Audrey Donahue ’20

Alyson McClincy ’19

Riley Esteban ’21

Sabrina Poole ’22

Karina Hlastala ’22

Janine Surge ’19

Olivia Jenne ’20

Grace Whelan ’19


Golf Team Accomplishments

2018-2019                2nd in Metro.

2017-2018                Metro Champions. Individual 1st (tie) in District.

2016-2017                5th in District; Individual 8th at State.

2015-2016                Metro Champions; 4th in District; 8th at State. Individuals 2nd and 4th in District.

2012-2013                Metro Champions; 8th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2011-2012                2nd in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2010-2011                Individual 1st (tie) in District; Individual 6th at State

2009-2010                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at State

2008-2009                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District

2007-2008                Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State; Individual 1st in State

2006-2007                Metro Champions; 6th at State

2005-2006                2nd in Metro

2004-2005                Metro Champions

2003-2004                District Champions; 7th at State

2002-2003                2nd in Metro; 2nd in District

2001-2002                Metro Champions; District Champions

2000-2001                Metro Champions; District Champions; State 3A Champions

1999-2000                Metro Champions; District Champions; 3rd at State

1998-1999                Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Individual 3rd at State

1997-1998                Metro Champions

1996-1997                Metro Champions

Lacrosse   top

Link to Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (homepage)

Link to HNA lacrosse team page on WSLAX site

Spring 2018 Roster

Head Coach: Lauren McDaniel
Assistant Coach: Amy Gulbranson

 

Paloma Ayala-Abellar Callie Ballaine
Sofie Brennan Mary Meg Cedergreen
Emma Cutner Audrey Donahue
Emily Espiritu Elise Gallant
Anna Greenshields Mia Hanley
Isabella Holmes Emma Janak
Cameron Martinez Liliana Montes
Caroline Muma Jane Newland
Haily Santorsola Grace Stewart
Lucy Tennant-Howell Cozette Waldman Torres


Lacrosse Team Accomplishments

6        WSLA Team Scholastic Achievement Awards (2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2006, 2003)

2        NW Lacrosse League Sportsmanship Awards (2011, 2003)

 

2006                     4th in State

2001                     2nd in State; Champions at Western States High School Division I Invitational

1999                     4th in State

1995                     4th in State

1994                     State B Champions

Softball   top


Schedules & results: HNA Softball on MetroLeagueWA.org

Spring 2018 Roster

Varsity Coach: Jerry Milsap
Assistant Coach: Frank Liburdy

Devon Chapman Delaney Dermody
Maesun Dier-Markley Sydney Esterberg
Emily Flora Ava Haines
Raven Haines Kristina Johnson
Nicole Johnson Molly Jones
Logan Luebbe Caitlin Manning
Selina Rojas Amelia Tamez
Avry Vranesh-Chubelashvili

 


Softball Team Accomplishments

2018                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions

2017                     Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2016                     3A Academic State Champions; 3rd in Metro; Advanced to District

2014                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; Advanced to State

2013                     3A Academic State Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2012                     2nd in Metro

2011                     Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2010                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Advanced to State

2009                     Metro Champions;2nd in State  

2008                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions

2007                     2nd in Metro

2006                     Metro Champions

2005                     2nd in Metro; District Champions; Advanced to State

2004                     Advanced to State

2000                     2nd in Metro; Advanced to State

Tennis   top

Schedules & results: HNA Tennis on MetroLeagueWA.org

Varsity Head Coach: Todd Jordan

Spring 2018 Rosters

Varsity Tennis

Emily Aker

Christine Barton

Annie Busch

Gabriela Claravall

Danielle Dikmen

Catherine Evans

Darby Hunter

Morgan Hunter

Ava Isarankura

Chiara Lombardi

Anna Miller

Liliana Miller

Malia Morgan

Angela Noffsinger

Macie Singler

Erin Skrobut

Henri Waltz

Grace Whelan

Manager: Megan Skrobut 

JV Tennis

Clara Bertany

Mara Collins

Halle Corbett

Kate Dickson

Cosette Ellis

Sabine Fiore

AarynAvery Lewis

Georgia Lumpkin

Olivia Ohrt

Vivian Paredes

Catherine Sawyer

Meghan Webster

Piper Wood

Tennis Accomplishments

2018                     Team: 3rd in Metro, 7th in District.

2017                     Team: Metro Champions, 2nd in District, State 3A Champions. Doubles: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State.

2016                     Doubles: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State

2015                     Team 2nd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st at State

2014                     Team 2nd in District,  2nd at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st and 6th at State

2013                     Team 2nd in District,  2nd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individuals 2nd and 4th at State

2012                     Team 3rd at State. Individual 1st in Metro

2011                     Team 3rd at State. Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 1st at State

2010                     Team 3A Academic State Champions; 4th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at  State                            

2009                     Team 2nd in District; 3rd at State. Individual 1st at State

2008                     Team District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1st/Doubles 1st in Metro

2007                     Individual 5th at State

2000                     Team 3A Academic State Champions, 2nd in Metro

1998                     Individual 1st in Metro

1997                     Individual 7th at State

 

Track   top

Schedules & results: HNA Track & Field on MetroLeagueWA.org

2018 Spring Roster

Head Coach: Kali Roberts
Assistant Coaches: Julianna Sackeyfio, Donald Jackson, Sophie Hummer ’10, Kristin Kuzmanich, Alonzo Jackson, Joe Lambright, Audrey Hiatt, Moira O’Connor Lenth ’13

Marie Abel     Olivia Acarregui     Erica Adams     Meeraf Alemayehu   
Emily Allard       Sara Anglin Lauren Barkley   Elliana Beberness
Maria Belanger Katharine Bouwer    Britanna Brown Ilia Carter
Julia Causbie Olivia Chen Reina Clark Kate Coleman
Ellie Costello Christina Crow Tor’zhae Cummings   Ella Custer
Maiya Decena Chinn     Flora Dougher Kaili Duane Lauren Duffy
Mary Farewell Chloe Fung Caitlin Graves Marjette Green
Stefanie Hale Addy Havens Elizabeth Hayes Meya Hedrick
Danayt Hidaru Maeve Hoffman Kathleen Hollinger Abby Howard
Carmen Hummel Alina Johnson Nataiya Johnson Radha Kamineni
Grace Kelly Lucy Klebeck Elena Kline Kate Laboda
Lauren LaPorte Jordynne Lee Alaceia Lemon Kaitlin Lindell
Alexis Lipscomb Sara Livingston Naaji Lozan Maia Marshall
Hannah Martin Claire Martin Lucy Martinez Rowan Mather
Avery McCammon Maya McDonald Bridget McFaul Kobi McKinney
Cait McNeill Kaylynn Miller Natalie Miller Sarah Mirkin
Olivia Mohn Lauren Morrow Louise Nelson Alison Nguyen
Allison Nguyen Lene Oest-Larsen Hope Olbricht Jacqueline Pickel
Claire Pickering Abigail Pierce Bria Stokes Amelia Stonkus
Mariana Strauss Stephanie Strong     Maura Switzer Jocelyn Tanaka
Bettie Techane Leily Tesfaye Evelyn Torre Annie Tran
Emma Velling Kassidy Vial Sophia Willis McInnes     Beatrice Wingfield
Morgan Young  Ana Zbaraschuk

Track Accomplishments

2018      Team: Metro Champions, 5th in District, qualified for State.

2017      Team: 2nd in Metro, 3rd in District, 3rd at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) at State.

2016      Team: 2nd in Metro, District Champions, 4th at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Four) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Three) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Two) at State.

2015      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual/Relay 1sts (Eight) in Metro; Individual/Relay 1sts (Nine) in District; Individual 1sts (Three) at State.

2014      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1sts (Eleven) in District; Individual/Relay 1sts (Four) at State.

2013      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State. Individual 1sts (Seven) in District; Individual 1sts (Three) at State.

2012      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; 2nd in District; 3rd at State.  Individual 1sts (Two) in District; Individual 1sts (Two) at State.

2011      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions.  Individual 1st at State.

2010      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions

2009      Individual 1st in District

2008      Individual 2nd at State

2007      Team: Metro Champions; 4th at State

2006      Team: Metro Champions; 2nd in District; 5th at State

2005      Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

2004      Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at State

2003      Team: Metro Champions; 8th at State

2002      Team: 2nd in Metro

2001      Team: Metro Champions

2000      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1999      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1998      Team: Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions

1996      Team: Metro Champions

Ultimate Frisbee   top

Schedules & results: HNA Ultimate Frisbee on MetroLeagueWA.org

Spring 2018 Roster

Head Coach: Molly McKeon ’05

JV Coach: Julie Brooke

April Adams Sophia Angelillo
Mary Ellen Bozzuti Tally Burke
Nori Catalano Maria Choflet
Naomi DeGasperi Olivia Deligan
Nicole Dikmen Lyra D’Souza
Kaeli Fisher Mia Gerbino
Emily Lantz Sophie Linde
Irissa Lucas Katarina Matt
Alexa Mauad Janea McCoy
Jessica Melendez Mimi Morrison 
Minola Motha de Silva Ashley Newton
Mimi Park Marguerite Park
Sarah Pham Isabelle Reilly
Sydney Reynolds Alana Ross
Carmen Sidler-Dever Lily Sommerseth
Matilda Vary Charlotte Wisse
Lucy Wollersheim

 

Ultimate Frisbee Team Accomplishments

 

2018                     Advanced to State

2012                     Program inaugurated