Basketball   top

Schedules & results: HNA Basketball on MetroLeagueWA.org

Gamecasts & box scores: HNA Basketball on ScorebookLive.com

Head Varsity Coach: Emily McKenzie ’01
Assistant Varsity Coaches:
Erika Johnson ’11, Jeff Woods

VARSITY Basketball Roster 2018-2019:

Julia Causbie ’21

Hannah Martin ’20

Stefanie Hale ’19

Nina Maxin ’22

Elizabeth Hayes ’20

Lauren Morrow ’21

Adrienne Johnson ’20

Harper Muma ’22 (V/JV swing)

Kyndal Johnson ’21

Saniya Rahman ’22

Nicole Johnson ’19

Megan Skrobut ’19

Katherine Laboda ’20

Bria Stokes ’20

Irissa Lucas ’20

Manager: Rowan Mather ’21

Head JV Coach: Vincent Johnson

JV Basketball Roster 2018-2019:

Erica Adams ’21

Carmen Polzin ’20

Mariah Evans ’22

Reece Quiban ’22

Karina Hammer ’22

Malia Schumer ’22

Naaji Lozan ’21

Sage Stefonic ’22

Kaylen Moore ’22

Chloe Stephens ’22

Harper Muma (V/JV swing) ’22

Georgia Strigen ’21

Jane Newland ’20

Maasai Thornton ’22

Head JVC Coach: Linnaea Jablonski
Assistant JVC Coach: Cooper Phillips

JVC Basketball Roster 2018-2019:

Dena Chance ’22

Tess Shirley ’22

Aliana De La Torre-Gonzalez ’22

Marissa Soligon ’21

Riley Esteban ’21

Estella Turla ’22

Dakotah Hachler ’21

Mischa Webber ’21

Kathleen Hollinger ’21

Ana Zbaraschuk ’21

Kathleen Self ’22


Basketball Team Accomplishments


2015 - 2016           3A STATE Academic Champions

2014 - 2015           3A STATE Academic Champions

2010 - 2011           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 3A STATE CHAMPIONS (undefeated)

2009 - 2010           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 2nd in State

2008 - 2009           2nd in Metro Tournament; District Champions; 3rd in State

2004 - 2005           5th in State

1999 - 2000           Metro Champions; 6th in State

1998 - 1999           Metro Champions

Crew Winter   top

Link to: HNA Crew Winter 2018-19 Program Information & Registration Instructions (PDF)

EXPERIENCED CREW:
Head Coach & Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches: Aidan O’Sullivan, Erin Boehm, Mahal Johnson ’14, Julia O'Connor ’10   
Strength Coach: Michelle Clark

EXPERIENCED CREW ROSTER Winter 2018-19:

Isabel Angulo ’19

Samara Kaplan-Zenk ’21

Hazel Babinec-Thompson ’20

Audrey Kline ’21

Isabella Battistoni ’20

Ava Kunz ’21

Olivia Bay ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Alexandra  Beard ’20

Henrietta Larson ’21

Lily Buysse ’21

Lidia Longawa ’20

Ella Buysse ’20

Sophie Longawa ’19

Lily Calvert ’21

Isabella Lysaker ’21

Lauren Cassell-Hall ’20

Madrona Maling ’19

Millie Cole ’22

Chloe Margarones ’19

Grace Collins ’21

Josie Margarones ’21

Jenny Cook ’21

Ana McDonald ’21

Audrey Deligan ’21

Emma Meyer ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Hanna Meyer ’21

Lucy Dickson ’20

Lauren Miles ’19

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Tess Miller ’19

Grace Duffy ’20

Bridget O'Hearn ’20

Flannery Dunn ’20

Honoria Payton ’21

Claire Engley ’19

Sophia Petersen ’19

Jillian Evans ’20

Elsie Polzin ’20

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Kari Rogers ’19

Romy Forster ’19

Madison Shaw ’19

Tess Forster ’21

Ashton St John ’22

Lucinda Harden ’20

Ariana Sutherland ’19

Gwyneth Harrison ’21

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Julia Hopper ’21

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Caitlin Jago ’21

Clare Widzgowski ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19

Caroline Wynne ’21

Meera Kalhan ’21

NOVICES CREW:
Coaches: Chris Marr, Noel Christiansen

NOVICES CREW ROSTER Winter 2018-19:

Keira Anderson ’22

Emma Johnson ’22

Sadie Beers ’22

Sara Jones ’22

Grace Bennett ’22

Maija Koivu ’22

Maddie Blackmore ’22

Lilly Kurtz ’22

Annabelle Blue ’22

Imani Maher ’22

Dylan Ann Clauson ’22

Grace Maher ’22

Adela Delucchi ’22

Adelaide Maillette ’22

Josephine DeTuerk ’22

Lucy Martinez ’19

Marygrace Donahue ’22

Tess Miller ’22

Elizabeth Eck ’22

Lucy Nord ’22

Jasmine Eid ’22

Sabina Petersen ’22

Ellie Ernst ’22

Riley Reynolds ’22

Fiona Fest ’21

Isabel Roubicek ’22

Nia Fletcher ’22

Sofia Schliebner ’22

Natalia Frazier ’21

Iseult Stokes ’22

Ella Friis-Alfers ’22

Elizabeth Sullivan ’22

Cindy Gabalis ’22

Adelaide Telzrow ’22

Maria Gonzales-Bravo ’22

Mia Yamada-Heldner ’21

Emma Hartz ’22

Crew Team Accomplishments


2017-2018      Nationals - 3rd (Lightweight 4+), 7th (Varsity 8+), 14th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 2x).
Districts: Seven 1sts, five 2nds, two 3rds.

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Gymnastics   top

Congratulations, HNA Gymnastics: Second consecutive WIAA Washington STATE Team Championship, 2018!

District 2 Champions  •  Metro League Champions

Gymnastics State Champions Trophy 2018

Seattle Times: Holy Names repeats as STATE gymnastics champs, adds all-around title to haul

Head Coach: Donny Gallegos
Assistant Coaches:
Desiree Koler, Emily Almeda ’15, Sarah Wahlen

2018-2019 Roster

Elliana Beberness ’19

Allison McGinnis ’19

Sofia Frazzini ’22

Ciara McGinnis ’22

Isabella Gunning ’21

Cait McNeill ’20

Emily Hawkins ’22

Lauryn Nakamura ’20

Maya Hegde ’21

Allison Neiders ’22

Elena Kline ’20

Abigail Pierce ’21

Sarah Klute ’22

Lauren Salerno ’21

Nora Leonard ’21

Ella Schattenkerk ’21

Kaysa Lundberg ’19

Sierra Snavlin ’21

Maya McDonald ’19

Gymnastics Team Accomplishments

2017 - 2018          Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (two), 3rd and 4th in Metro; 1st and 4th at District; 1sts (four), 2nds (four) at State.

2016 - 2017           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS, 3A STATE ACADEMIC CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (four) in Metro Tournament; 1st and 2nds (two) at District; 1st and 2nd at State.
Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

2015 - 2016           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2nd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (three) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) and 2nd at District; 1st  at State.

2014 - 2015           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 3rd at State.  Individual: 1st at State.

2013 - 2014           Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 7th at State. Individuals: 1st in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 4th at State.

2012 - 2013           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, 8th at State.

2011 - 2012           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament.  Individual: 1st in Metro Tournament, 1st at District.

2010 - 2011           Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (four) in Metro; 1sts (three) and 2nds (two) at District; 5th at State.

2009 - 2010           Team: Metro Tournament Champions; 2nd at District; 3rd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 3rds (two), 4th, and 5ths (two) at State.

2008 - 2009          Program began. Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) at District; 3rd, 4ths (two), 5th, and 8th at State.