Basketball


Coaching Staff

Head Varsity Coach: Emily McKenzie ’01
Assistant Varsity Coaches: 
Erika Johnson ’11, Jeff Woods
Head JV Coach: Vincent Johnson
Head JVC Coach:
 Linnaea Jablonski
Assistant JVC Coach: Cooper Phillips

Athlete Roster:
  • Varsity

    Julia Causbie ’21
    Stefanie Hale ’19
    Elizabeth Hayes ’20
    Adrienne Johnson ’20
    Kyndal Johnson ’21
    Nicole Johnson ’19
    Katherine Laboda ’20
    Hannah Martin ’20

    Nina Maxin ’22
    Lauren Morrow ’21
    Harper Muma ’22 (V/JV swing)
    Saniya Rahman ’22
    Megan Skrobut ’19
    Bria Stokes ’20
    Irissa Lucas ’20
    Manager: Rowan Mather ’21

  • JV

    Erica Adams ’21
    Mariah Evans ’22
    Karina Hammer ’22
    Naaji Lozan ’21
    Kaylen Moore ’22
    Harper Muma (V/JV swing) ’22
    Jane Newland ’20

    Carmen Polzin ’20
    Reece Quiban ’22
    Malia Schumer ’22
    Sage Stefonic ’22
    Chloe Stephens ’22
    Georgia Strigen ’21
    Maasai Thornton ’22

  • JVC

    Dena Chance ’22
    Aliana De La Torre-Gonzalez ’22
    Riley Esteban ’21Dakotah Hachler ’21
    Kathleen Hollinger ’21
    Kathleen Self ’22

    Tess Shirley ’22
    Marissa Soligon ’21
    Estella Turla ’22
    Mischa Webber ’21
    Ana Zbaraschuk ’21

Basketball Accomplishments
  • Basketball Accomplishments

    2015 - 2016           3A STATE Academic Champions

    2014 - 2015           3A STATE Academic Champions

    2010 - 2011           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 3A STATE CHAMPIONS (undefeated)

    2009 - 2010           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 2nd in State

    2008 - 2009           2nd in Metro Tournament; District Champions; 3rd in State

    2004 - 2005           5th in State

    1999 - 2000           Metro Champions; 6th in State

    1998 - 1999           Metro Champions

Winter Crew


Coaching Staff

Head Coach & Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
 Aidan O’Sullivan, Erin Boehm, Mahal Johnson ’14, Julia O'Connor ’10 
Novices Coaches: Chris Marr, Noel Christiansen
Strength Coach: Michelle Clark

Athlete Roster:
  • EXPERIENCED CREW ROSTER

    Isabel Angulo ’19
    Hazel Babinec-Thompson ’20
    Isabella Battistoni ’20
    Olivia Bay ’20
    Alexandra Beard ’20
    Ella Buysse ’21
    Lily Buysse ’21
    Lauren Cassell-Hall ’20
    Millie Cole ’22
    Grace Collins ’21
    Jenny Cook ’21
    Audrey Deligan ’21
    Hannah Diaz ’19
    Lucy Dickson ’20
    Kallie Dimaris ’20
    Grace Duffy ’20
    Flannery Dunn ’20
    Claire Engley ’19
    Jillian Evans ’20
    Naomi Ferrero ’19
    Romy Forster ’19
    Tess Forster
    Lucinda Harden ’20
    Gwyneth Harrison ’21
    Julia Hopper ’21
    Caitlin Jago ’21
    Aislinn Jones ’19
    Meera Kalhan ’21
    Samara Kaplan-Zenk ’21

    Audrey Kline ’21
    Ava Kunz ’21
    Miranda Lambert ’20
    Henrietta Larson ’21
    Lidia Longawa ’19
    Sophie Longawa ’19
    Isabella Lysaker ’21
    Madrona Maling ’19
    Chloe Margarones ’19
    Josie Margarones ’21
    Ana McDonald ’21
    Emma Meyer ’19
    Hanna Meyer ’21
    Lauren Miles ’19
    Tess Miller ’19
    Bridget O’Hearn ’20
    Honoria Payton ’21
    Sophia Petersen ’19
    Elsie Polzin ’20
    Kari Rogers ’19
    Madison Shaw ’19
    Ashton St John ’22
    Ariana Sutherland ’19
    Mattie Wellnitz ’20
    Stephanie Westlund ’19
    Clare Widzgowski ’19
    Caroline Wynne ’21

  • Novice Crew Roster

    Keira Anderson ’22
    Sadie Beers ’22
    Grace Bennett ’22
    Maddie Blackmore ’22
    Annabelle Blue ’22
    Dylan Ann Clauson ’22
    Adela Delucchi ’22
    Josephine DeTuerk ’22
    Marygrace Donahue ’22
    Elizabeth Eck ’22
    Jasmine Eid ’22
    Ellie Ernst ’22
    Fiona Fest ’21
    Nia Fletcher ’22
    Natalia Frazier ’21
    Ella Friis-Alfers ’22
    Cindy Gabalis ’22
    Maria Gonzales-Bravo ’22
    Emma Hartz ’22

    Emma Johnson ’22
    Sara Jones ’22
    Maija Koivu ’22
    Lilly Kurtz ’22
    Grace Maher ’22
    Imani Maher ’22
    Adelaide Maillette ’22
    Lucy Martinez ’19
    Tess Miller ’22
    Lucy Nord ’22
    Sabina Petersen ’22
    Riley Reynolds ’22
    Isabel Roubicek ’22
    Sofia Schliebner ’22
    Iseult Stokes ’22
    Elizabeth Sullivan ’22
    Adelaide Telzrow ’22
    Mia Yamada-Heldner ’21

Crew Team Accomplishments
  • Crew Team Accomplishments

    2017-2018      Nationals - 3rd (Lightweight 4+), 7th (Varsity 8+), 14th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 2x).
    Districts: Seven 1sts, five 2nds, two 3rds.

    2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

    2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

    2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
    Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

    2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
    Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

    2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

    2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

    2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

    2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

    2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

    2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

    2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

    2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
    Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

    2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
    Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

    2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

    2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

    2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
    Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

    2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

    1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

    1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

    1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Gymnastics


Congratulations, HNA Gymnastics: Third consecutive WIAA Washington STATE Team Championship, 2019!


Coaching Staff

Head Coach:  Donny Gallegos
Assistant Coaches: 
Desiree Koler, Emily Almeda ’15, Sarah Wahlen

Athlete Roster
  • Varsity

    Elliana Beberness ’19
    Sofia Frazzini ’22
    Isabella Gunning ’21
    Emily Hawkins ’22
    Maya Hegde ’21
    Elena Kline ’20
    Sarah Klute ’22
    Nora Leonard '21
    Kaysa Lundberg ’19
    Maya McDonald ’19

    Allison McGinnis ’19
    Ciara McGinnis ’22
    Cait McNeill ’20
    Lauryn Nakamura ’20
    Allison Neiders ’22
    Abigail Pierce ’21
    Lauren Salerno ’21
    Ella Schattenkerk ’21
    Sierra Snavlin ’21

Gymnastics Team Accomplishments
  • Gymnastics Team Accomplishments

    2017 - 2018          Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (two), 3rd and 4th in Metro; 1st and 4th at District; 1sts (four), 2nds (four) at State.

    2016 - 2017           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS, 3A STATE ACADEMIC CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (four) in Metro Tournament; 1st and 2nds (two) at District; 1st and 2nd at State.
    Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

    2015 - 2016           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2nd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (three) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) and 2nd at District; 1st  at State.

    2014 - 2015           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 3rd at State.  Individual: 1st at State.

    2013 - 2014           Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 7th at State. Individuals: 1st in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 4th at State.

    2012 - 2013           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, 8th at State.

    2011 - 2012           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament.  Individual: 1st in Metro Tournament, 1st at District.

    2010 - 2011           Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (four) in Metro; 1sts (three) and 2nds (two) at District; 5th at State.

    2009 - 2010           Team: Metro Tournament Champions; 2nd at District; 3rd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 3rds (two), 4th, and 5ths (two) at State.

    2008 - 2009          Program began. Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) at District; 3rd, 4ths (two), 5th, and 8th at State.

How can we help?