Tuition Assistance Endowments

Funds provide financial aid for qualified young women whose families struggle to meet the cost of tuition.  In 2019-2020, 32.3% of students received financial assistance for a collective total of $1.60 million.

  • Named Endowments
    • Amelia Abrams Memorial Scholarship
    • Betsy Arntz ’99 Memorial Scholarship
    • Ireene S. Barnett Memorial Scholarship
    • Bobo Family Scholarship
    • Sharon O’Connell Bouten ‘56 Scholarship
    • Ruth Wegner Boys ‘33 & Sister Mary Boys, SNJM ‘65 Scholarship
    • Bramlage and Willcoxon Family Scholarship
    • Kathleen Murphy Burdyshaw ‘62 Scholarship
    • Burk Family Scholarship
    • Maureen O’Hearn Carleton ‘56 Memorial Scholarship
    • John & Gretchen Carney Family Memorial Scholarship
    • Carter-Quinn Family Scholarship
    • Lee Nai Chiao Memorial Scholarship
    • Sister Ilene Clark, SNJM ‘43 Scholarship
    • Bill & Marilyn Connor Scholarship
    • Elisabeth M. Cornell Memorial Scholarship
    • Ellen Catherine Delmore Memorial Scholarship
    • Josephine Curran Devine ‘51 Memorial Scholarship
    • Sister Ann Dillon, SNJM ‘44 Memorial Scholarship
    • The Donnelly Sisters & Their Children Scholarship
    • Catherine Burke Dowd ’53 Scholarship
    • Sister Mary Annette Dworshak, SNJM Scholarship
    • Helen & Chuck Edwards Memorial Scholarship
    • Eisiminger Family Scholarship
    • Aline Wartelle Felzer ‘43 & Ann Felzer ‘73 Memorial Scholarship
    • Michael R. & Pamela Prince Fiorini ‘66 Scholarship
    • Louise Fitzgerald Flora ‘49 Endowment
    • Sara Marie Fogelquist ‘97 Memorial Scholarship
    • Fraese Family Scholarship
    • Mollie Funke ‘59 Memorial Scholarship
    • Theresa Scalzo Gai ‘39 Memorial Scholarship
    • Mary H. & David A. Gallant Scholarship
    • Gately Girls Memorial Scholarship
    • Geraghty Family Scholarship
    • Marjorie Ann Evich Gimness ‘55 Memorial Scholarship
    • Goldsmith Family Scholarship
    • Eileen Rose Green ‘39 Memorial Scholarship
    • Ruth M. Griswold Memorial Scholarship
    • Ellen McMullen Hansen ‘57 Memorial Scholarship
    • Herche Family Scholarship
    • Himes Family Scholarship
    • HNA Faculty and Staff Scholarship
    • Holt Family Scholarship
    • Hoover Family Scholarship
    • Philomena C. Hornsby Memorial Scholarship
    • Terese Smith Howard ‘62 Memorial Scholarship
    • Janice Bakun Hyde ‘54 & Patricia Hyde Gillingham ‘49 Scholarship
    • Immaculate High School Alumnae Scholarship
    • Irvine Family Scholarship
    • Anne L. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
    • Florence V. Keefe ‘42 Memorial Scholarship
    • Shirley Godfrey Keeney ‘55 Memorial Scholarship
    • John & Jo-Ann Pizzello Kelly ‘66 Scholarship
    • Beth Kenny ‘81 Memorial Scholarship
    • Kiem Family Scholarship
    • Janet Johnson Kirschen ‘55 Scholarship
    • Rita Horan Krsak, IM ‘43 Memorial Scholarship
    • Dr. James D. Layman Memorial Scholarship
    • Lewis Family Scholarship
    • Lo Pearson Family Endowment
    • Grace McLaughlin Loeher Memorial Scholarship
    • Patricia Wilson Loeken, IM ‘50 Scholarship
    • Kevin & Cindy Oh Lohman ‘80 Scholarship
    • Emma Codiga Lund, IM ‘39 Memorial Scholarship
    • Marshall & Roberta Lund Memorial Scholarship
    • MacQuarrie Family Scholarship
    • Sisters Joan & Cordelia Maguire, SNJM Memorial Scholarship
    • Marietta Scholarship
    • Irene Ethier McAteer Memorial Scholarship
    • McBurney-Fouty Scholarship
    • James McGinley Memorial Scholarship
    • Sally Gagner McGlynn ‘51 Scholarship
    • McHugh-White Family Scholarship
    • Merle Family Scholarship
    • Mockett Family Scholarship
    • Moran Family Scholarship
    • Matthew P. and Margaret F. Moskal Memorial Scholarship
    • Constance Elizabeth Naon Memorial Scholarship
    • Alberta B. Ross Newton Memorial Scholarship
    • Noffsinger Girolami Scholarship
    • Theresa & Mark Peek Family Scholarship
    • Sister Rosemary Perisich, SNJM ‘56 Scholarship
    • Helen McGee Read 1912 Memorial Scholarship
    • Reilly and Akers Girls Scholarship
    • Reunion Year Scholarship
    • Carlotta Minthorn Roach Memorial Scholarship
    • Robinett Family Scholarship
    • Alexandra Elizabeth Rombough ‘02 Scholarship
    • Ryan-Pasha Scholarship
    • Marie Scheibe Memorial Scholarship
    • Maud Francis Flynn Schmitt 1897 Memorial Scholarship
    • Bertha Schumacher 1909 Memorial Scholarship
    • Betty McDonald Healy Sheridan ‘42 Scholarship
    • Rosemary Barrett Siderius ‘45 Memorial Scholarship
    • Bette Loggins Sifferman ‘41 Scholarship
    • Carrier Ohmer Sifferman Family Memorial Scholarship
    • Ruth & Theodore Silva Memorial Scholarship
    • Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary Scholarship
    • Alice Moore Spangler '52 Memorial Scholarship
    • Sister Celine Steinberger, SNJM ’60 Memorial Scholarship
    • Lisa Marie Styer ‘82 Memorial Scholarship
    • Eleanor G. & Miquela '04 Suazo Family Scholarship
    • Agatha Sullivan & Sister Ann Cornelia Sullivan, SNJM ‘56 Memorial Scholarship
    • Marie McAteer Sullivan 1914 Memorial Scholarship
    • Radich Sullivan Family Scholarship
    • Suva Family Scholarship
    • Eldredge Swift Family Scholarship
    • Nora Keavy Thoensen ‘38 Memorial Scholarship
    • Camilla Manca Tilford ‘64 & Thomas Tilford Scholarship
    • Tomich Family Scholarship
    • Trustee Scholarship Endowment
    • Verhovek Family Scholarship
    • Pamela Blair Gandolfi Voget 2000 Memorial Scholarship
    • Walker Family Scholarship
    • Marianne Wall Memorial Scholarship
    • Mary Ellen Warfield Memorial Scholarship
    • Grace Unorna Weir 1903 Memorial Scholarship
    • Loretta O’Brien Wickstrand ‘37 Memorial Scholarship
    • Kevin, Linda & Keely ‘12 Wold Academic Scholarship
    • Marguerite G. Wrobel ‘39 Memorial Scholarship
  • Class Endowments
    • Class of 1955 Scholarship
    • Class of 1956 Scholarship
    • Class of 1961 Scholarship
    • Class of 1963 Scholarship
    • Class of 1964 Scholarship
    • Class of 1965 Scholarship
    • Class of 1966 Scholarship
    • Class of 1968 Scholarship
    • Class of 1969 Scholarship
    • Class of 1970 Scholarship
    • Class of 1971 Scholarship
    • Class of 1973 Scholarship
    • Class of 1984 Scholarship
    • Class of 1990 Scholarship
    • Class of 2009 Scholarship
  • Scholarships
    • Charles & Pearl Wicks Music Scholarship
    • Margaret "Peggy" Brons Cannon '36 Memorial Scholarship
    • Raikes Scholars

Faculty & Staff Enrichment

Funds provide professional development opportunities for faculty and staff as they adapt to rapid advances in technology and fast-changing academic fields.

  • Faculty & Staff Enrichment Endowments
    • Bailet Family Faculty Enrichment
    • Irvine Family Faculty & Staff Enrichment Fund
    • Genevieve Margaret Retterath Johnson Memorial Faculty & Staff Enrichment Fund
    • Patricia Wilson Loeken, IM ‘50 Recognition Award
    • Nordhoff Fund for Faculty Enrichment
    • Marguerite Glass Sawyer Memorial Faculty & Staff Enrichment Fund

Program Enrichment

Funds provide resources to grow programs that encourage innovation in the classroom, and offer students and faculty unique service, travel, and learning opportunities.

  • Program Enrichment Endowments
    • Catherine Mowry LaCugna ‘70 Memorial Theology Fund
    • Patricia Switter McCormack ‘60 Memorial Science Fund
    • Alyssa Moore Memorial Service Fund
    • Mary Schwarz O’Brien ‘42 Travel Fund

How can we help?